PICTURE GALLERY - SUPERB

 

Pictures of the various ships who carried the name Superb

Commanding Officers

the portraits are not necessarily showing their rank whilst on board

 

French Navy

André-Charles Théodore

Du Pont d'Aubervoye 

 

British Royal Navy

64-gun (third rate) ship of

1,000 tons (1710)

Commanding Officers

(including Commanders in Chief)

(64 Gun 3rd Rate refitted to 60 Gun 4th Rate 1710 - 1757)

 

September 1710 - 1711           Captain William Elford

1711 -                              Captain James Moneypenny 

1717 - 1718                       Captain George Sanders

14 March 1718 - c. 1719         Captain Streynsham Master 

1718-                               Lieutenant Thomas Arnold

1720 - 1725                       Captain Arthur Field 

1726 - 1727                       Captain John Price

1727 - 22 April 1729             Captain Edward St Lo

April 1729 -                       Captain Peter Solgard 

c.1741 - 1742                     Captain William Hervey (subsequently cashiered)

1745 -                             Vice Admiral Peter Warren

Captain William Hervey 

1740 - 1742

Vice Admiral Sir Peter Warren KB

1745 - ?

 

3rd rate of 1600 tons with 74 guns (1760)

Commanding Officers

(including Commanders in Chief)

 

(74 Gun 3rd Rate 1760 - 1783)

 

1781 - Jan 1783              Sir Richard John Strachan, GCB

1782                           Vice Admiral Sir Edward Hughes

Sept 1782                     Captain James Watt,

7 July 1782 - 11 July 1783  Captain Henry Newcome 

 

Admiral, Sir Edward Hughes

1782 - ?

 

74-gun frigate of 1,900 tons (1796)

Commanding Officers

(including Commanders in Chief)

(Frigate 74 Gun 1796 - 1826)

 

March 1801 - 1807                Admiral Richard Goodwin Keats

1805 - April 1806                  Vice Admiral Sir John Thomas Duckworth GCB

1807                                Captain Donald M'Leod
Sept 1812 - 1814                  Sir Charles Paget, GCH

Aug 1819 - May 1825              Vice Admiral, Sir Thomas Masterman Hardy, GCB

1844 - 1845                        Rear Admiral Armar Lowry Corry 

22 April 1850 - 15 January 1851  Commander John Richard Alexander 

Admiral Sir Richard Goodwin keats, KCB 

Admiral Sir John Thomas Duckworth

1805 - April 1806

March 1801 - 1807

Vice Admiral Sir Charles Paget GCH

Sept 1812 - 1814

Vice Admiral Sir Thomas Masterman Hardy, Bart KCB

Aug 1819 - May 1825

Rear Admiral Armar Lowry Corry 

1844 - 1845

 

Ironclad of 9,000 tons (1875) 

Commanding Officers

(including Commanders in Chief)

 

1882 - Admiral Thomas Le Hunte Warde CB

Believed to be Admiral Thomas Le Hunte Warde CB

1882 - ?

 

Battleship of 18,600 tons (1907) 

Commanding Officers

(including Commanders in Chief)

(Battleship 1907 - 1920)

 

May 1909 - August 1910           Captain Frederick C.Tudor Tudor   

August 1910 - September 1911    Captain Herbert L. Heath    

September 1911 - April 1913      Captain Ernest F.A. Gaunt    

April 1913 - July 1914             Captain George P.W. Hope    

July - November 1914              Captain Price Vaughan Lewes   

November 1914 - February 1915   Captain Rudolf W. Bentinck

20 February 1915 - January 1918 Captain Edmond Hyde Parker    

2 January - 3 April 1918           Captain Sidney R. Drury-Lowe   

22 June 1918 - 15 December 1918 Captain Stephen H. Radcliffe   

January - December 1919           Captain Francis G.G. Chilton  

July 1917 - 1919                   Vice-Admiral, The Hon. Sir Somerset A. Gough- Calthorpe

15 December 1919 - 20 April 1920 Captain Charles W. Bruton    

Admiral Sir Frederick Charles TudorTudor

KCB KCMG as Vice-Admiral

May 1909-August 1910 

Admiral Sir Ernest Frederick Augustus Gaunt KBE as Rear-Admiral 

September 1911-April 1913 

Vice Admiral,Sir Herbert Leopold Heath, K.C.B., M.V.O 

 August 1910-September 1911 

Admiral Sir George Price Webley Hope,  K.C.B., K.C.M.G as Rear Admiral

April 1913-July 191

Admiral Edmond Hyde Parker, C.B.

20 Feb, 1915 – Jan, 1918

Vice-Admiral The Hon Sir Somerset A. Gough-Calthorpe

July 1917 - 1919

Rear Admiral Alexander Duff GCB GBE KCVO

1916

Captain Sidney Robert Drury-Lowe, CMG

January-April 1918

Cruiser (1943)

Commanding Officers

(including Commanders in Chief)

(Cruiser 1943 - 1958)

 

June 1945 - April 1947               Captain W. Geoffrey A. Robson 

April 1947 - December 1948          Captain Raymond M. T. Taylor 

December 1948 -January 1950        Captain Alan K. Scott-Moncrieff 

January - November 1950             Captain Sir Anthony W. Buzzard, Bt. 

November 1950 - June 1951          Captain W. John Yendell 

June 1951 - September 1952         Captain Edward W. J. Bankes 

Oct 1951 - 1952                       Admiral Sir William Gerrard Andrewes, KBE CB DSO

September 1952 - April 1954         Captain Richard G. Tosswill 

December 1955 - 1957                Captain Earl Cairns 

Feb 1958                                Lieutenant Commander K. Bannar-Martin, DSC

Admiral Sir Angus E. M. B. Cunninghame Graham KBE CB 

 

1946

Captain Sir Alan Kenneth Scott-Moncrieff KCB CBE DSO

December 1948-January 1950

Vice Admiral Sir Herbert Annesley Packer KCB, CBE  

1948

Rear Admiral Sir William Geofrey Arthur Robson KBE CB DSO DSC

June 1945-April 1947

Rear Admiral William John Yendell CB

November 1950-June 1951

Rear Admiral Sir Anthony Wass Buzzard, CB, DSO, OBE

January-November 1950

 
 

Admiral Sir William Gerrard Andrewes

KBE CB DSO

Oct 1951 - 1952

Commodore Donald H. Connell-Fuller

Commodore Richard Gibson Tosswill OBE

30 September, 1952 to 9 April, 1954

Captain David Charles Cairns

5th Earl Cairns, GCVO, CB 

December 1955-1957

April 1954-December 1955

 Vice Admiral Sir John Edward Ludgate Martin KCB DSC 

Jan 1956 - Jan 1957

 

Submarine

Commanding Officers

(including Commanders in Chief)

(Nuclear Powered Submarine 1974 - 2008)

 

1977 - 1977    Commander D I Ramsay RN

1977 - 1979   Vice Admiral, Sir Geoffrey William Roger Biggs KCB 

1979 - 1981   Admiral of the Fleet, Michael Cecil Boyce, Bt KG, GCB, OBE, DL    

1981 - 1983   Admiral Sir James Francis Perowne KBE

1992 - 1994   Commander S.T. Williams

c. 1995         Vice Admiral Peter John Wilkinson CB CVO

 

1999 - 2001   Commander D.J. Pollock

2001 - 2002   Commander N.J. Hibberd

2005 - 2008   Lieutenant Commander John Aitken

2008 - 2008   Commander Steven Drysdale RN

Commander David Ramsey

Rear Admiral,Sir Geoffrey William Roger Biggs KCB 

1977 - 1979

Admiral of the Fleet Michael Cecil Boyce, Baron Boyce KG, GCB, OBE, DL

1979 - 1981

Admiral Sir James Francis Perowne KBE

1981 - 1983

Lieutenant Commander John Aitken 

December 2005 - October 2008

Vice Admiral Peter John Wilkinson CB CVO

c. 1995

Commander Steven Drysdale 

2008 - 2008

 Proudly created with Wix.com.

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now
1915 The British fleet which was first going up the Dardanelles. Flagship HMS Su